CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03392

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International (USA), Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a padlock from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter, dated March 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Corporate Express.

The merchandise is the “Four Digit TSA Lock for Luggage,” item number W092KA02243, made of zinc alloy. It is a 4-dial combination padlock designed to be used on luggage. It measures 2.677 inches long, 1.102 inches wide and 0.551 inch in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the padlock will be 8301.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division